Preliminary Agenda -Cultivating Cultural Community Connections

  1. Home
  2. Preliminary Agenda -Cultivating Cultural Community Connections
  • March 7, 2024
    • 5:30 – 6:30 Dinner
    • 7:00 – Storytelling with Mary Moose & Abraham Sunderland
  • March 8, Room Alexander 1
    • 8:00 Sprecialty Crops – Farm Business Management -Eric Heimark
    • 9:15 Minnesota Million Project – Joe Morales, Mary Hammen & David Abazs
    • 10:45 Maori prosperity through agrifood innovation: success stories in Aotearoa New Zealand’s food and fibre sector – Sheree Waitoa, Christal O’Connor &Hiraina Tangiora
    • Noon – Lunch
    • 1:00 – Keynote Winona LaDuke
    • 2:00 – Intergenerational Trauma in the people and the land and the role of the corn mother -Unchatwa Stoddard
    • 3:25 -Land Stewardship Project – React/Adapt/Transform – Approaching Climate Change using a Holistic Approach centering the land, the growers, the community and the Ecosystem – Scott Demuth, Nick Olson, Amy Bacigalupo
    • 5:00 – Dinner
    • Movie
  • March 8, 2024 – Alexander 2 – Demonstrations and Workshops
    • 8:00 – Making your own Cannabis-Based Medicine – Clemen Dabney
    • 10:30 – Working in partnership with corn and its microbial allies. – Bring your corn for this workshop! – Walter Goldstein Goldstein
    • 2:00 – Indigenous Herbal Teas of the Great Lakes – Nathan Wright
    • 3:20 – Corn Husk Dolls – Alicia Avila
  • March 8, 2024 – Room Alexander 3
    • 8:00 Farm Service Agency – Establishing Farm Records with the USDA FSA, Hemp Crop
      Acreae Reporting, Program Availabilty – Jake Dornseif and Betty Sorensen
    • 9:15 – Indigenous & Black Environmental Justice Power House Panel – Tanya Redroad of Toxic Taters & Zoe Holloman from Midwest Farmers of Color
    • 10:45 Seed Swap – Bring your seeds and let’s share – Open space to share seeds and stories.
    • Noon – Lunch
    • 1:00 – Keynote Winona LaDuke
    • 2:00 – Tuscarora Food Forest – Samantha Bosco
    • 3:25 -Indigenous Environmental Network – Teaching Garden – Kaylee Carnahan
    • 5:00 – Dinner
    • 7:00 Anishinaabe Hand Games
  • March 9, Room Alexander 1
    • 8:00 – Eastern Upper Michigan Sustainable Agriculture Curriculum Initiative, a SARE Project – Amy McCoy
    • 9:15 – Knowledge Sharing about Apples, a SARE Project – Jamie Hanson & Michael Washburn
    • 10:45 – Wiconi Waste Resistance Farm, a Lakota Regenerative Agroforestry Permaculture Demonstration – Michelle Tyon
    • Noon – Lunch
    • 1:00 Keynote Joe Morales
    • 2:00 Mino Bimaadiziiwin Tribal Farm & Bayfield School District & the Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa – Alissa Stutte
    • 3:25 – Open Conversation – Cultivating Cultural Community Connections – Time to connect, share, and brainstorm those great ideas!
    • 5:00 – Dinner
    • 7:00 -Entertainment – War Bonnet, an Indigenous Rock Band comprised of Native Americans Musicians from Minnesota who were nominated best Rock video and rock recording.
  • March 9, 2024 – Room Alexander 2 – Demonstrations and Workshops
    • 9:45 – Medinal Salves – Tonya Strom
    • 2:00 – Medine Bags
    • 3:30 – Medicine Wheels
  • March 9, 2024 – Room Alexander 3
    • 8:00 – High Stakes navigating the monopoly phase of Minnesota’s recreation Cannabis Market – Esther Ames
    • 9:15 – Cultivating Hemp Research with Indigenous Collaborations – George Weiblen
    • 10:45 – Lessons learned in growing textile hemp – The new green revolution – Don Wedl
    • Noon – Lunch
    • 1:00 Keynote Joe Morales
    • 2:00 Building with Hemp in a Tribal Community – Danny Desjarles
    • 3:25 – Regional Hemp Meeting – all welcome
    • 5:00 – Dinner
Menu